Thank you for an incredible Zoo to Do 2023
The success of Zoo To Do would not be possible without the generous support of our committee members, underwriters, donors, sponsors, chefs, and restaurants, as well as our Dallas Zoo staff and volunteers. Each of you play a significant role in ensuring the Dallas Zoo is able to fulfill its mission of Engaging People & Saving Wildlife.
save the date for next year!
Saturday
November 2, 2024
Zoo To Do 2024 Event Co-chairs
Mary McDermott Cook
and Grace Cook
EVENT CHAIRS
Steven J. Roth & Thai-lan Tran
honorary CHAIR
Lyda Hill
Connect with us on Instagram
Follow @DallasZooToDo to get all the latest updates, an insider look into our planning process, and more!
CHEFS AND RESTAURANTS
BOTOLINO GELATO ARTIGIANALE
Chef Carol Gattini
BOWEN HOUSE |
MIKE’S GEMINI TWIN |
LAS PALMAS
Chef Hilario Serratos and
Chef Joe Shirghio
BRIGHT BOX FOODS
Chef Christopher Patrick
CAKE BAR
Chef Tracy L. German
CANE ROSSO
Chef Josh Healy
CIRCLE T RANCH
Chef Dan Landsberg
COOKING WITH THE BLACKS
Chef Blythe Beck
DISTRICT
Chef Aaron Staudenmaier
ELLIE’S RESTAURANT & LOUNGE AT HALL ARTS HOTEL
Chef Anthony Hsia
EMPIRE BAKING COMPANY
Chef Meaders Ozarow
FLETCHER’S ORIGINAL CORNY DOGS
Amber Fletcher
GEMMA AND SACHET
Chef Stephen Rogers
HARWOOD HOSPITALITY GROUP
Chef Taylor Kearney
LA BODEGA ROTISSERIE & GOODS
Chef Skye McDaniel
MAKE YOUR LIFE SWEETER
Yasmeen Tadia
MOZZARELLA COMPANY
Chef Paula Lambert
MVP COFFEE COMPANY
Victoria Parshikova
NOTHING BUNDT CAKES
Tara Cooper
OCEAN BEAUTY SEAFOODS
Chef Graham Shockley
OCEAN PRIME
Chef Charlie Tkacik
PARIGI
Chef Janice Provost
PEARLZ BOBA AND DRINKS
Madiha Bobat
ROCKOW CATERING
Chef Jeff Rockow
RED STIX STREET FOOD
Chef Uno Immanivong
SALUM
Chef Abraham Salum
SEVY’S GRILL
Chef Jim “Sevy” Severson
SIFT+POUR
Chef Elizabeth Ging
SSA GROUP
Chef Marcus Hernandez
STOCK AND BARREL
Chef Jon Stevens
SUZE RESTAURANT
Chef Gilbert Garza
TACO Y VINO
Chef Jimmy Contreras
THE ZODIAC ROOM DOWNTOWN NEIMAN MARCUS
Chef Sarah Toth
TRULUCK’S
Chef Manny Vera
committee
CHAIRS
Steven J. Roth and Thai-lan Tran
HONORARY CHAIR
Lyda Hill
ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Diane Brierley
Marena Gault
Cindy Gummer
Kim Hext
UNDERWRITING COMMITTEE
Alex Arellano, Co-Chair
Ryan Gummer, Co-Chair
Jake Bender
Roger Gault
Nate Robbins
Mark Walsh
LIVE AUCTION
CO-CHAIRS
Diane and Hal Brierley
Grace Cook
Mary McDermott Cook
BIG BOARD CHAIR
Cindy Gummer
SILENT AUCTION COMMITTEE
Chuck Steelman, Chair
Ashley Anderson-Smith
Wesley Bailey
Alexandra Cohen
Robyn Chauvin
Emily Dawson
Cristina Graham
Alice Moore
Steve Rahhal
Ali Volk
Vera Wang Cassara
RAFFLE COMMITTEE
Claudia Lode and Preston Hext, Chairs
John Ackerman
Rudy Rodriguez, Jr.
WINE GUYS
Greg Hext
Preston Hext
Matthew Meadows
Michael Meadows
HONORARY CHEF
Dan Landsberg
Chef Wrangler
Brett Krafft
Chef RECRUITER
Jimmy Contreras
host committee
HOST COMMITTEE CHAIRS
Marena and Roger Gault
Tiffany and Bobby Abtahi
Sunny and John Ackerman
Stephanie and Donald Ainscow
Purvi and Bill Albers
Bonner and Thomas Allen
Jennifer and Peter Altabef
Ashley Anderson-Smith and Dr. Bert Smith
Angela and Alex Arellano
April Audain
Dana and Brad Ayres
Wes Bailey
Lucy Bannon
Britt and Jake Bender
Paula and Barry Blackmon
Diane and Hal Brierley
Vera Wang Cassara and Bob Cassara
Kate and Lane Britain
Robyn and Chris Chauvin
Alexandra Cohen
Andrea and George Conklin
Lane Conner
Grace Cook
Mary McDermott Cook
Emily and David Corrigan
Emily Dawson
Gemma Descoteaux
Alina and Ruben Esquivel
Lois and Ross Finkelman
Lynn Fisher
Candee and Matt Fleeger
Hilda and Mike Galvan
Jennifer and John Gates
Amy and James George
Susan and Joji George
Carol and Don Glendenning
Christina Graham
Alisha and Chris Gummer
Cameron and Jay Gummer
Cindy and Chuck Gummer
Michelle and Ryan Gummer
Debra and Ken Hamlett
Erin and Paul Haney
Kim and Greg Hext
Shawna and Josh Hinkel
Marissa and Michael Horne
Monica and Richard Latin
Cynthia and Jim Leano
Carol and John Levy
Claudia Lode and Preston Hext
Sarah and Alan Losinger
Terrence Maiden
Danica Mathes and Michael Sessa
Pat and Charles McEvoy
Amy and Michael Meadows
Jennifer and Steve Miff
Jerry Miller
Kaylyn and Mike Montgomery
Alice Moore
Christopher Moore
Dawn and Steve Moore
Cheryl Camin Murray and Blake Murray
Ruth Mutch
Anu Partap and Tim Miller
Nancy P. Patterson and Larry Maxwell
Steve Penrose
Gail Plummer
J. Michael Putman, M.D.
Nancy and Doug Rabe
Steve Rahal
Sherri and Brad Rejebian
Nathan Robbins and John Hill
Ruth Robinson
Stacy and Rudy Rodriguez, Jr.
Suzann Ruff
Ruth Ruhl
Virginia Martinez Schaefer
Stefanie Schneidler and Jeffrey Robinson
Gretel and Justin Shipley
Nicole and Justin Small
Gloria and Juan Ernesto Snead
Chuck Steelman and Scott Kehn
Tammany and Rob Stern
Amy and Edward Stewart
Caroline Symcox and Matthew Meadows
Anh and Loc Trieu
Erin Tuomi Hannigan and Fred Tuomi
Ali Volk
Gayla and Jim Von Ehr
Joan and Alan Walne
Margaret and Mark Walsh
Vera Wang Cassara and Bob Cassara
Stephanie and Autry Warren
Nikki and Crayton Webb
Aimee Williams-Ramey
and Royce Ramey
Radhika Zaveri and Nimesh Mehta
Underwriters
Presented by
The Eugene McDermott Foundation
Lyda Hill
HERD OF ELEPHANTS
Diane and Hal Brierley
Gayla and Jim Von Ehr
POD OF HIPPOS
Dawn and Steve Moore
TROOP OF GORILLAS
Jennifer and Peter Altabef
The Andrea-Mennen Family Foundation
ANDRES Construction Services LLC
Kate and Lane Britain
Carol and Don Glendenning | Locke Lord
Cindy and Chuck Gummer
Carol and John Levy
Ruth Mutch
NexPoint
Reliant
Deedie Rose
Steven J. Roth and Thai-Lan Tran
Joan and Alan Walne
TOWER OF GIRAFFES
Abigail Barton and JD Young
Erin and Michael DeJesus
Jennifer and John Gates
GuideIT
Gummer Capital Partners LLC
Holland & Knight
J. Michael Putman, M.D.
PwC | Jerry Miller
Nancy and Doug Rabe
Ruth Robinson and Family
The Rosewood Corporation
RUTH RUHL, P.C.
Erin Tuomi Hannigan and Fred Tuomi
FLAMBOYANCE OF FLAMINGOS
Stephanie and Donald Ainscow
Black Mountain Sand
Tom Connelly
R. Harrison Edell and Michael Mahon | Dave Perry Miller Real Estate
Jackson Walker
Jones Day | Hilda and Mike Galvan
Knox Built Construction
Monica and Richard Latin | LD Class of 2009
Jill and David Mellinger
Oncor
Nancy P. Patterson and Larry A. Maxwell
Stephen Penrose
Nathan Robbins and John Hill
Ruff Family Foundation Fund of Communities Foundation of Texas
Stewart Law Group, PLLC
Aimee Williams-Ramey and Royce Ramey | Versant Capital Management
Special Thanks
Emily and David R. Corrigan
Barbara and Don Daseke
Julie and Bill Evans
Husch Blackwell LLC
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
Lori and Chuck Whitten
Beverly and Ken Wickham
(As of 10/10/23)